• Tekmovalni judo
  • Tekmovalni judo
  • Tekmovalni judo
  • Tekmovalni judo
  • Tekmovalni judo
  • Tekmovalni judo
  • Tekmovalni judo
  • Tekmovalni judo

DAN belt holders


DAN - what does it signify?

One of the main goals of each young judoka is to achieve 1st DAN, that is to achieve proficiency in judo techniques. With the advancement from 1st KYU (highest school grade in judo) to 1st DAN, the judoka earns a black belt, which means that they have learned all the basic judo techniques, Japanese terminology, history, and basic theory of judo. Additionally wearing a black belt signifies a certain maturity of the judoka. They are expected to act in accordance with the principles of judo both on and off tatami and have a positive influence on other people.

When the judoka achieves 1st DAN, they possess enough knowledge to start discovering the deeper technical principles of judo which make techniques more efficient. After finishing their competitive career the judoka can continue in other areas of judo such as refereeing, teaching, learning kata, participating in club or federation committees. By staying active and contributing to the advancement of judo and its values the judoka gradually advances in DAN grade.

DAN grades are universal all over the world:

  • Črni pas
  • 1. - 5. dan
  • Black belt
  • Belo-rdeči pas
  • 6. - 8. dan
  • White and red belt
  • Rdeči pas
  • 9. in 10. dan
  • Red belt

DAN belt holders in Koroška region

We proudly present 79 judoka who achieved DAN grades in more than 45 years of judo in Koroška region.


7. dan [1]

  • Bogdan Gabrovec
  • Bogdan Gabrovec
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 7. dan

5. dan [2]

  • Robert Mesarič
  • Robert Mesarič
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 5. dan
  • David Mesarič
  • David Mesarič
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 5. dan

4. dan [1]

  • Ruslan Yankovskyy
  • Ruslan Yankovskyy
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 4. dan

3. dan [2]

  • Alenka Pariš
  • Alenka Pariš
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 3. dan
  • Željko Gabrovec
  • Željko Gabrovec
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 3. dan

2. dan [12]

  • Borut Štalekar
  • Borut Štalekar
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 2. dan
  • Marko Sinreih
  • Marko Sinreih
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 2. dan
  • Tomaž Lakovšek
  • Tomaž Lakovšek
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 2. dan
  • Bernarda Areh-Pruš
  • Bernarda Areh-Pruš
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 2. dan
  • Zlatko Rizvič
  • Zlatko Rizvič
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 2. dan
  • Borut Marošek
  • Borut Marošek
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 2. dan
  • Stojan Železnik
  • Stojan Železnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 2. dan
  • Žan Gostenčnik
  • Žan Gostenčnik
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 2. dan
  • Jan Horvat
  • Jan Horvat
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 2. dan
  • Luka Plaznik
  • Luka Plaznik
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 2. dan
  • Vinko Prevolšek
  • Vinko Prevolšek
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 2. dan
  • Lara Svetec
  • Lara Svetec
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 2. dan

1. dan [61]

  • Martin Lakovšek
  • Martin Lakovšek
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Alojz Grešovnik
  • Alojz Grešovnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Jože Kremzer
  • Jože Kremzer
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Milan Pečovnik
  • Milan Pečovnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Vlado Geč
  • Vlado Geč
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Zoran Hace
  • Zoran Hace
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Viktor Sušec
  • Viktor Sušec
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Milorad Sušec
  • Milorad Sušec
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Silva Mravljak
  • Silva Mravljak
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Irena Pečnik
  • Irena Pečnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Janko Lužnik
  • Janko Lužnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Rajko Harter
  • Rajko Harter
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Jure Meh
  • Jure Meh
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Zoran Vaupot
  • Zoran Vaupot
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Tine Novak
  • Tine Novak
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Matija Zupanc
  • Matija Zupanc
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Dušan Hartman
  • Dušan Hartman
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Boris Apačnik
  • Boris Apačnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Tomaž Pečoler
  • Tomaž Pečoler
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Alojz Bošnik
  • Alojz Bošnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Rudolf Pavlin
  • Rudolf Pavlin
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Sebastjan Pavlin
  • Sebastjan Pavlin
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Gorazd Pandel
  • Gorazd Pandel
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Simon Kavnik
  • Simon Kavnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Branko Komerički
  • Branko Komerički
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Lucija Ramšak
  • Lucija Ramšak
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Katarina Gabrovec
  • Katarina Gabrovec
  • JK Proton
  • 1. dan
  • Klemen Pačnik
  • Klemen Pačnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Primož Rozman
  • Primož Rozman
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Tadej Klemenc
  • Tadej Klemenc
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Aldin Ribo
  • Aldin Ribo
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Blaž Fekonja
  • Blaž Fekonja
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Nejc Hodnik
  • Nejc Hodnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Katja Oder
  • Katja Oder
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Oleksiy Yankovskyy
  • Oleksiy Yankovskyy
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Aljaž Gostenčnik
  • Aljaž Gostenčnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Urban Kolmančič
  • Urban Kolmančič
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Zala Pečoler
  • Zala Pečoler
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Laura Božič
  • Laura Božič
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Anja Ognjanović
  • Anja Ognjanović
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Tanja Anželak
  • Tanja Anželak
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Gašper Voda
  • Gašper Voda
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Lovro Seitl
  • Lovro Seitl
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Miha Razdevšek
  • Miha Razdevšek
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • David Horvatič
  • David Horvatič
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Saša Ranc
  • Saša Ranc
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Andrej Yankovskyy
  • Andrej Yankovskyy
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Rok Pogorevc
  • Rok Pogorevc
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Nuša Perovnik
  • Nuša Perovnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Žan Boženk
  • Žan Boženk
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Nace Herkovič
  • Nace Herkovič
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Urška Bernard
  • Urška Bernard
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Tamara Kovač
  • Tamara Kovač
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Žan Kaizer
  • Žan Kaizer
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Gašper Topolinjak
  • Gašper Topolinjak
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Andraž Kugovnik Bregeš
  • Andraž Kugovnik Bregeš
  • JK Ravne na Koroškem
  • 1. dan
  • Tina Kovač
  • Tina Kovač
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Ines Hribernik
  • Ines Hribernik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Nace Pečnik
  • Nace Pečnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Vid Kavnik
  • Vid Kavnik
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan
  • Klara Brodej
  • Klara Brodej
  • JK Slovenj Gradec
  • 1. dan